The Ohio State University

www.osu.edu

  1. Help
  2. Campus map
  3. Find people
  4. Webmail


Ohio State University logo University Libraries [subheading ]



Cite Resources: Council of Science Editors Style


(Scientific Style and Format: The CSE Manual for Authors, Editors, and Publishers)

Books

Articles

Other

Introduction

This guide is based on Scientific Style and Format: The CSE Manual for Authors, Editors, and Publishers, 7th edition, 2006 (T11 S386 2006). The developers of this citation style were formerly known as the Council of Biology Editors (CBE). Examples are provided in Name-Year format. Bibliography items are listed alphabetically at the end of the research paper. These items are referred to in the body of the paper using the In-Text style. If none of these examples seem appropriate, consult the CSE Manual available in the Reference collections of many OSU Library locations (T11 S386 2006).

Books

Bibliography:
McCormac JS, Kennedy G. 2004. Birds of Ohio. Auburn (WA): Lone Pine. p. 77-78.

In-Text:
(McCormac and Kennedy 2004)


Book Chapter

Bibliography:
McDaniel TK, Valdivia RH. 2005. New tools for virulence gene discovery. In: Cossart P, Boquet P, Normark S, Rappuoli R, editors. Cellular microbiology. 2nd ed. Washington (DC): ASM Press. p. 473-488.

In-Text:
(McDaniel and Valdivia 2005)


Electronic Book

Bibliography:
Rollin, BE. The unheeded cry: animal consciousness, animal pain, and science [Internet]. Ames (IA): The Iowa State University Press; 1998 [cited 2007 August 27]. Available from: http://www.netlibrary.com

In-Text:
(Rollin 1998)


Journal Article (Print)

Bibliography:
Meise CJ, Johnson DL, Stehlik LL, Manderson J, Shaheen P. 2003. Growth rates of juvenile Winter Flounder under varying environmental conditions. Trans Am Fish Soc 132(2):225-345.

In-Text:
(Meise et al. 2003)


Electronic Article (From OhioLINK Electronic Journal Center)

Bibliography:
Parmentier H, Golding S, Ashworth M, Rowlands G. 2004. Community pharmacy treatment of minor ailments in refugees. Journal of Clinical Pharmacy and Therapeutics [Internet]. [cited 2007 Jul 24]; 29(5):465-469. Available from: http://journals.ohiolink.edu/ejc/pdf.cgi/Parmentier_H.pdf?issn=02694727&issue=v29i0005&article=465_cptomair

In-Text:
(Parmentier et al. 2004)


Electronic Article (From Journal Publisher's Website)

Bibliography:
Leng F, Amado L, McMacken R. 2004. Coupling DNA supercoiling to transcription in defined protein systems. Journal of Biological Chemistry [Internet]. [cited 2007 Jul 24];279(46):47564-47571. Available from: http://www.jbc.org/cgi/reprint/279/46/47564

In-Text:
(Leng et al. 2004)


Electronic Article (From Online-Only Journal)

Bibliography:
Hong P, Wong W. 2005. GeneNotes: a novel information management software for biologists. BMC Bioinformatics [Internet]. [cited 2007 July 24]; 6:20. Available from: http://www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2105/6/20

In-Text:
(Hong and Wong 2005)


Electronic Encyclopedia Article (From Database)

Bibliography:
Wang C. c2007. Stem Cells. In: AccessScience@McGraw-Hill. [Internet][Hightstown (NJ)]: McGraw-Hill Education; [cited 2007 Sept 10]. Available from: http://www.accessscience.com/content.aspx?id=800100

In-Text:
(Wang c2007)


Dissertation/Thesis

Bibliography:
Dettmers JM. 1995. Assessing the trophic cascade in reservoirs: the role of an introduced predator [dissertation]. [Columbus (OH)]: Ohio State University. p. 7-14.

In-Text:
(Dettmers 1995)


Conference Paper

Bibliography:
Clarke A, Crame JA. 2003. Importance of historical processes in global patterns of diversity. In: Blackburn TM, Gaston KJ, editors. Macroecology: concepts and consequences. Proceedings of the 43rd annual symposium of the British Ecological Society; 2002 Apr 17-19; Birmingham. Malden (MA): Blackwell. p. 130-152.

In-Text:
(Clarke and Crame 2003)


Conference Abstract

Bibliography:
Swanson TA, Blair P, Madigan L. 2004. Reduction in medication errors through redesign of the medication use system [abstract]. In: American Society of Health-system Pharmacists 39th midyear meeting; 2004 Dec 5-9; Orlando. Bethesda (MD): American Society of Health-System Pharmacists. MCS-28.

In-Text:
(Swanson et al. 2004)


Technical Report

Bibliography:
Ford PL, Fagerlund RA, Duszynski DW, Polechla PJ. 2004. Fleas and lice of mammals in New Mexico. Fort Collins (CO): USDA Forest Service Rocky Mountain Research Station. General Technical Report No. RMRS-GTR-123.

In-Text:
(Ford et al. 2004)


Web Page (With No Author Listed)

Bibliography:
Emerald Ash Borer (EAB) [Internet]. [updated 2007 Feb 27]. Columbus (OH): Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Division of Forestry; [cited 2007 Jul 24]. Available from: http://www.dnr.state.oh.us/forestry/health/eab.htm

In-Text:
(Emerald Ash Borer ... [updated 2007])


To view other electronic or Internet citations, see net.Tutor Quick Guide: Citing Net Sources.

Updated: 7/21/08, sam